Prizes and Awards

Preisträger, Abb. Erich Kruse.jpg

Congratulations to HBK students, artists, scholars and alumni who were distinguished by awards, grants and prizes

- in 2011:

  • Jahresstipendien 2011 für bildende Künstler, Land Niedersachsen:
    Scholarships to Katharina Kamph and Axel Loydvedt, Alumni Fine Arts
  • Lionel-Design-Preis, Category "Communication", Braunschweig:
    Award to Anna Braun, Alumna Communication Design
  • Lionel-Design-Preis Category "College", Braunschweig:
    Award to Elias Noffke, Student Communication Design
  • Quartiersinitiative Helmstedt:
    Prizes for urban improvement project to Antje Pesel, Johanna Wittmaack and Anna Badur, Students Industrial Design
  • Residenzstipendium Künstlerkolonie Willingshausen:
    Artist in Residence to Julia C. Richter, Student "Meisterschüler" Fine Arts
  • Residenzstipendium im Künstlerhaus Lauenburg der Kulturstiftung des Herzogtums Lauenburg:
    Artist in Residence to Heiko Wommelsdorf, Student Fine Arts
  • Förderpreis der Kulturstiftung der Öffentlichen Versicherungen Oldenburg:
    Prize including catalogue and exhibition to Walter Zurborg, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • Kunstpreis der SPD-Fraktion im Niedersächsischen Landtag, Hannover:
    Prize to Klaus Stümpel, Professor emeritus Fine Arts

 

- in 2010:

  • Nationaler Förderpreis der ERGO Stiftung, Hamburg:
    Award to Ute Necker, Visiting Professor Communication Design, and members of "Galerie der Zukunft"
  • International Independent Film and Video Festival in Oaxaca, Mexico:
    "Mejor Película Experimental" Award to Florian Krautkrämer, Institution for Media Research
  • "gute aussichten - junge deutsche fotografie 2010/2011", Frankfurt/Main:
    Awards to Jan Paul Evers and Samuel Henne, Students Fine Arts
  • Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst (DAAD), Bonn & Berlin:
    Award to Nefis Okan, Student Communication Design
  • FAZIT-Stiftung, Frankfurt/Main:
    Grant to Linda Gerner, Alumna Aesthetics and Art Theory
  • Meisterschüler-Preis der Stiftung Braunschweigischer Kulturbesitz (SBK):
    Prizes to Jin Cai, Sarah Nschotschi Haslinger, Isabel Henn, Samuel Henne, Axel Loytved and Surya Tüchler, Students Fine Arts
  • Kinder- und Jugendfilmzentrum in Deutschland (KJF), Remscheid:
    Prize "Deutscher Jugendfotopreis 2010" to Shantala Fels, Student Communication Design
  • 4. Internationaler Fotografiefestival F/STOP, Leipzig:
    First Prize to Michael Jahn, Student Communication Design
  • 9. Verdener Kurzfilmfestival „Filmsalat“:
    First Prize to Florian Krautkrämer, Institution for Media Research
  • Spikes Asia 10 – Advertising Festival, Singapore:
    Gold Award in Design to Karsten Trappe, Alumnus Communication Design and Fine Arts
  • ARD/ZDF-Förderpreis „Frauen und Medientechnologie“, Nürnberg:
    First Prize to Katrin Tonndorf, Alumna Aesthetics and Art Theory
  • Niedersächsische Sparkassenstiftung und Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kultur, Hannover:
    New York Grant 2011 to Jacqueline Doyen, Alumna Fine Arts
  • Kunstpreis der Stadt Nordhorn:
    Award to Susanne M. Winterling, Alumna Fine Arts
  • ":output", international Competiton for Students of Visual Communication, Foster City, California:
    Award to Emilia Forstreuter, Alumna Communication Design
  • Stipendiatenhaus Atelier Galata, Istanbul:
    Grants to Ganna Ordinatseva, Berenice Güttler, Esra Özen, Esther Buttersack, Martin Vorwerk, Susann Dietrich, David Köhler and Adrian Mudder, students Fine Arts, Communication Design, Aesthetics and Art Theory, Media Studies
  • International Advertising Festival Cannes:
    Bronze Lion to Karsten Trappe, Alumnus Fine Arts and Communication Design
  • Gabriele Münter Preis, Bonn:
    Prize to Christiane Möbus, Former Professor Fine Arts
  • European Design Awards 2010, Rotterdam:
    Gold Award to the companay "Trapped in suburbia", where Britt-Ulla Vogt, Alumna Communication Design, works in design and illustration
  • European Design Awards 2010, Rotterdam:
    Bronze Award to Gesine Hildebrandt, Tobias Tank, Kathrin Burghardt and Florian Hardwig, Alumni and Student Communication Design
  • hub:kunst.diskurs e.V., Hannover:
    Award „Für alle? Innovative Vermittlungskonzepte für Kunst im Stadtraum“ to Nicholas Meeter, Alumnus Fine Arts and Student Art Mediation
  • Kunstpreis Europäisches Frauenforum, Uigendorf:
    Award to Susanne Maurer, Alumna Fine Arts
  • Kulturkreis der deutschen Wirtschaft im BDI e.V., Berlin:
    ars viva Prize to Markus Zimmermann, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • iF communication design award, Hannover:
    Print Media Information Category: iF Label, category Print Media Information for booklet “Qualitätsmanagement“ to HBK Braunschweig
  • Art Directors Club for Deutschland, Berlin:
    Awards in the category for young designers to Emilia Forstreuter, Alumna Communication Design and Ulrike Lier, Student Communication Design
  • Kunstpreis der Sparkasse Hannover 2010:
    Prize to Christoph Girardet, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • Deutscher Computerspielpreis, Berlin:
    Award for best concept in the student competition to (i. a.) Jochen Isensee, Student Media Studies
  • Junge Kunst, Petershagen:
    Exhibition Award to Adrian Josef Schedler, Student Fine Arts
  • Kunstverein Hannover:
    Award „Förderstipendium Niedersachsen“ to Samuel Henne, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes, Bonn:
    Grants to Stefanie Füldner, Victoria Kure-Wu and Anna Skrollan Virnich, Students
  • iF concept award, Hannover:
     Award in the category „02. industrial design“ to Norma Höer, Student Industrial Design
  • Niedersächsisches Ministerium für Wissenschaft und Kultur, Hannover:
    Grant „Niedersächsisches Künstler-Jahresstipendium“ to Walter Zurborg, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • VIDA Paper Design Award, Lessebo/Sweden :
    Award to Barbara Wendt, Alumna Communication Design
  • City of Düsseldorf:
    Award „Helmut-Käutner-Preis der Landeshauptstadt Düsseldorf“ to Christoph Schlingensief, Professor Art in Action
  • Volkswagen-Immobilien (VWI), Wolfsburg:
    Award to Martin Vorwerk, Student Communication Design
  • Stiftung Niedersachsen, Hannover:
    Special Award in Category "Communauten" to Johannes Hock and Kai Müller, Students Performing Arts
  • Deutsche Film- und Medienbewertung, Wiesbaden:
    Award "Besonders wertvoll" to Florian Krautkrämer, Institution for Media Studies
  • Niedersächsische Sparkassenstiftung, Hannover:
    Award „Sprengel-Preis für Bildende Kunst“ to Kalin Lindena, Alumna Fine Arts
  • Arthur Boskamp-Stiftung, Hohenlockstedt: Award „Förderpreis für Bildende Künstler“ to Daniel Müller-Friedrichsen, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • Akademie der Künste Berlin: Award „Kunstpreis Berlin - Jubiläumsstiftung 1848/1948“ to Sascha Weidner, Alumnus Fine Arts
  • Formart, Hannover: Award „formart Meisterschülerpreis 2009“ to Benjamin Badock and Walter Zurborg, Alumni Fine Arts
  • SPD-Fraktion Niedersachsen, Hannover:
    Art Prize to Hartmut Neumann, Professor Fine Arts
  • Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven:
    Prize „Nordwestkunst 2009” to Hanna Nitsch, Alumna Fine Arts

 

Last amended by Office for Press and Communication

 

© HBK Braunschweig 2022.